Select Page

Privacy Policy

Kumari Hart Solicitors understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Us

Kumari Hart Limited trading as Kumari Hart Solicitors.

A limited company registered in England under company number 10714912.

Registered address: 172 Wainbody Avenue South, Coventry, CV3 6BX.

Main trading address: 172 Wainbody Avenue South, Coventry, CV3 6BX

Data Protection Officer: Mrs Anu Hart.

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 024 7798 1545.

Postal Address: 172 Wainbody Avenue South, Coventry, CV3 6BX.

We are regulated by Solicitors Regulation Authority registration number 638553.

Anu Hart is a Solicitor and is a member of the Law Society.

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d.The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number(s);
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Medical history;
  • Medical records;
  • Earnings information;
  • Pension information;
  • Benefits information;
  • Tax information.

Your personal data is obtained from the following third parties:

  • Your employer; earnings information, personnel and occupational health records, pensions information;
  • Your GP/Hospital/Physiotherapist or any other treatment provider; health records;
  • Private Health Insurance; details of sums paid by it for treatment provided to you;
  • HMRC; tax records;
  • DWP; Benefits records;
  • Other firms of Solicitors; a copy of their file in relation to your case
  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Managing your case.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at [email protected]).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • In respect of Commercial/Contractual/Employment/Landlord & Tenant disputes your personal data will be retained for a period of 12 years from date of completion of the matter;
  • In respect of Personal Injury claims a period of 3 years from the date of completion of the matter. If the claim is made on behalf of a minor, then their data will be stored for a period of 3 years from the date they attain the age of 18 years.
  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • All of our computer systems are protected by Kaspersky anti-virus software;
  • All files are stored in a locked filing cabinet and the office is locked when not in use.
  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Medical Experts – if we are dealing with a personal injury claim on your behalf we will be required to provide your contact details, details of your accident and injuries sustained and also your medical history. In some cases, we may be required to provide a copy of your medical records.
  • Other experts – if we are dealing with a dispute which requires expert evidence, we will be required to provide your contact details, details of the issues regarding the case and any documents that you provide to us relevant to the case.
  • Barristers – if we consider that an advice from a Barrister is required in respect of your case, or we instruct a Barrister to attend a hearing and/or the Trial of your case, we will be required to provide your contact details, details regarding your case and copies of all documents relating to your case.
  • Court – if we need to issue proceedings in respect of your case, we will be required to provide your contact details, details of your claim together with all supporting evidence.
  • Other solicitors – We may be required to provide your contact details. We will be required to provide details of the case together with all supporting documentation that you have provided to us which is relevant to your case.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Mrs Anu Hart):

Email address: [email protected].

Telephone number: 024 7798 1545.

Postal Address: 172 Wainbody Avenue South, Coventry, CV3 6BX.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website www.kumarihart.co.uk.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

BACKGROUND:

These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.kumarihart.co.uk (Our Site”).  Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them. 

Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.  If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. DEFINITIONS & INTERPRETATION

1.1  In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Content”

means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site; and

“We/Us/Our”

means Kumari Hart Limited a company registered in England under registration number 10714912, whose registered and trading address is 172 Wainbody Avenue South, Coventry, CV3 6BX.

2. INFORMATION ABOUT US

2.1  Our Site, is owned and operated by Kumari Hart Limited.

2.2  We are regulated by The Solicitors Regulation Authority.

 

3. ACCESS TO OUR SITE

3.1  Access to Our Site is free of charge.

3.2  It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.

3.3  Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice.  We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

4. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

4.1  All Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us. All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

4.2  Subject to sub-Clause 4.3 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from Our Site unless given express written permission to do so by Us.

4.3  You may:

4.3.1  Access, view and use Our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);

4.3.2  Download Our Site (or any part of it) for caching;

4.3.3  Print page from Our Site;

4.3.4  Download extracts from pages on Our Site; and

4.3.5  Save pages from Our Site for later and/or offline viewing.

 

4.4  Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.

4.5  You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.

5. LINKS TO OUR SITE

5.1  You may link to Our Site provided that:

5.1.1  You do so in a fair and legal manner;

5.1.2  You do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;

5.1.3  You do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and

5.1.4  You do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

5.2  You may not link to any page other than the homepage of Our Site. Deep-linking to other pages requires Our express written permission.

5.3  Framing or embedding of Our Site on other websites is not permitted without Our express written permission.

5.4  You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:

5.4.1  is sexually explicit;

5.4.2  is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;

5.4.3  promotes violence;

5.4.4  promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;

5.4.5  discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

5.4.6  is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;

5.4.7  is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;

5.4.8  is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;

5.4.9  misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 5.4);

5.4.10  implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;

5.4.11  infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or

5.4.12  is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

5.5  The content restrictions in sub-Clause 5.4 do not apply to content submitted to sites by other users provided that the primary purpose of the site accords with the provisions of sub-Clause 5.4. You are not, for example, prohibited from posting links on general-purpose social networking sites merely because another user may post such content.  You are, however, prohibited from posting links on websites which focus on or encourage the submission of such content from users.

 

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Links to other sites may be included on Our Site.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control.  We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites.  The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

7. DISCLAIMERS

7.1  Nothing on Our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely. It is provided for general information purposes only.  Specialist legal advice should always be sought before taking any action relating to any legal issues you may be experiencing.

7.2  Insofar as is permitted by law, We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.

7.3  We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

7.4  No part of Our Site is intended to constitute a contractual offer capable of acceptance. The details of our services on Our Site are provided for general information purposes only.

8. OUR LIABILITY

8.1  To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on Our Site.

8.2  To the fullest extent permissible by law, We exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to Our Site or any Content included on Our Site.

8.3  If you are a business user, We accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

8.4  We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is free from viruses and other malware. We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site.

8.5  We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.

8.6  Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law. For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

9. VIRUSES, MALWARE AND SECURITY

9.1  We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.

9.2  You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.

9.3  You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.

9.4  You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.

9.5  You must not attack Our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.

9.6  By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 9.3 to 9.5 you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.  Your right to use Our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

 

10. ACCEPTABLE USAGE POLICY

10.1  You may only use Our Site in a manner that is lawful. Specifically:

10.1.1  you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;

10.1.2  you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;

10.1.3  you must not use Our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and

10.1.4  you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.

10.2  We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to Our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 10 or any of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions. Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:

10.2.1 suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your right to access Our Site;

10.2.2 issue you with a written warning;

10.2.3 take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;

10.2.4 take further legal action against you as appropriate;

10.2.5 disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or

10.2.6 any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).

10.3  We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms and Conditions.

 

11. PRIVACY AND COOKIES

Use of Our Site is also governed by Our Cookie and Privacy Policies.  These policies are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference. https://kumarihart.co.uk/cookies/    https://kumarihart.co.uk/privacy-policy/ 

 

12. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

12.1  We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

12.2  In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

 

13. CONTACTING US

To contact Us, please email Us at [email protected] or using any of the methods provided on Our contact page. https://kumarihart.co.uk/contact-us/ 

 

14. DATA PROTECTION

14.1  Any and all personal information that We may collect will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights and Our obligations under that Act.

14.2  We may use your personal information to reply to any communications you send to Us;

14.3  We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties.

15. LAW AND JURISDICTION

15.1  These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.

15.2  If you are a consumer, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

15.3  If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.